Warren Buffett Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Capital One Financial Corp. (COF)

Warren Buffett Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Capital One Financial Corp. (COF)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and COF
S&P 500COF
Start DateFeb-01-2014Feb-28-2014
Start Price$2,369.21$61.03
End DateFeb-01-2024Feb-27-2024
End Price$5,026.00$136.82
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2014Mar-31-2020
Min Price$2,369.21$46.86
Max DateNov-01-2021Aug-31-2021
Max Price$5,140.59$157.72
Total Return112.14%124.20%
Annualized Return7.74%8.34%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,121$2,242
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.24%33.16%
Minimum Return-25.54%-50.81%
Maximum Return116.97%236.59%
Number Profitable Returns6,5125,653
Percent Profitable Returns89.70%77.87%
Number Unprofitable Returns7481,607
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.30%22.13%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.713.52




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

COF Performance Table and Chart

COF Dividend Chart

COF Dollar-cost Average

COF Trendline Chart