S&P 100 Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500International Business Machines Corp. (IBM)

S&P 100 Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and International Business Machines Corp. (IBM)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and IBM
S&P 500IBM
Start DateApr-01-2014Apr-30-2014
Start Price$2,407.29$122.87
End DateApr-01-2024Apr-16-2024
End Price$5,260.00$183.75
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateApr-01-2014Jan-29-2016
Min Price$2,407.29$82.11
Max DateApr-01-2024Mar-28-2024
Max Price$5,260.00$190.96
Total Return118.50%49.54%
Annualized Return8.06%4.07%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,185$1,495
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.43%12.90%
Minimum Return-25.54%-33.18%
Maximum Return118.50%132.58%
Number Profitable Returns6,5124,922
Percent Profitable Returns89.70%67.80%
Number Unprofitable Returns7482,338
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.30%32.20%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.712.11




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

IBM Performance Table and Chart

IBM Dividend Chart

IBM Dollar-cost Average

IBM Trendline Chart