Renaissance Technologies Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Verisign Inc (VRSN)

Renaissance Technologies Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Verisign Inc (VRSN)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and VRSN
S&P 500VRSN
Start DateJun-01-2014Jun-30-2014
Start Price$2,546.84$48.81
End DateJun-01-2024Jun-20-2024
End Price$5,277.52$180.89
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2016Jun-30-2014
Min Price$2,503.97$48.81
Max DateJun-01-2024Dec-31-2021
Max Price$5,277.52$253.82
Total Return107.22%270.60%
Annualized Return7.49%13.87%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,072$3,706
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.36%81.27%
Minimum Return-25.54%-34.08%
Maximum Return110.77%420.02%
Number Profitable Returns6,5066,130
Percent Profitable Returns89.61%84.44%
Number Unprofitable Returns7541,130
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.39%15.56%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.635.42




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

VRSN Performance Table and Chart

VRSN Dollar-cost Average

VRSN Trendline Chart

VRSN Moving Average Chart

VRSN Stock Return Map - See Patterns of Gains and Losses

VRSN Stock Returns/Purchase Dates