Renaissance Technologies Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Novartis Ag (NVS)

Renaissance Technologies Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Novartis Ag (NVS)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and NVS
S&P 500NVS
Start DateJun-01-2014Jun-30-2014
Start Price$2,546.84$63.04
End DateJun-01-2024Jun-25-2024
End Price$5,277.52$107.37
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2016Nov-30-2016
Min Price$2,503.97$51.02
Max DateJun-01-2024Jun-25-2024
Max Price$5,277.52$107.37
Total Return107.22%70.31%
Annualized Return7.49%5.42%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,072$1,703
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.36%18.46%
Minimum Return-25.54%-31.21%
Maximum Return110.77%110.43%
Number Profitable Returns6,5066,009
Percent Profitable Returns89.61%82.77%
Number Unprofitable Returns7541,251
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.39%17.23%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.634.80




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

NVS Performance Table and Chart

NVS Dividend Chart

NVS Dollar-cost Average

NVS Trendline Chart

NVS Moving Average Chart

NVS Stock Return Map - See Patterns of Gains and Losses

NVS Stock Returns/Purchase Dates