Renaissance Technologies Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500National Grid Plc (NGG)

Renaissance Technologies Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and National Grid Plc (NGG)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and NGG
S&P 500NGG
Start DateJun-01-2014Jun-30-2014
Start Price$2,546.84$43.79
End DateJun-01-2024Jun-21-2024
End Price$5,277.52$57.13
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2016Dec-31-2018
Min Price$2,503.97$35.40
Max DateJun-01-2024Mar-31-2022
Max Price$5,277.52$66.70
Total Return107.22%30.46%
Annualized Return7.49%2.67%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,072$1,305
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.36%17.54%
Minimum Return-25.54%-30.99%
Maximum Return110.77%88.42%
Number Profitable Returns6,5065,401
Percent Profitable Returns89.61%74.39%
Number Unprofitable Returns7541,859
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.39%25.61%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.632.91




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

NGG Performance Table and Chart

NGG Dollar-cost Average

NGG Trendline Chart

NGG Moving Average Chart

NGG Stock Return Map - See Patterns of Gains and Losses

NGG Stock Returns/Purchase Dates