Renaissance Technologies Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Exxon Mobil Corp (XOM)

Renaissance Technologies Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Exxon Mobil Corp (XOM)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and XOM
S&P 500XOM
Start DateJun-01-2014Jun-30-2014
Start Price$2,546.84$65.19
End DateJun-01-2024Jun-18-2024
End Price$5,277.52$109.38
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2016Oct-30-2020
Min Price$2,503.97$27.43
Max DateJun-01-2024Apr-30-2024
Max Price$5,277.52$117.32
Total Return107.22%67.79%
Annualized Return7.49%5.27%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,072$1,678
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.36%29.52%
Minimum Return-25.54%-57.92%
Maximum Return110.77%327.67%
Number Profitable Returns6,5064,373
Percent Profitable Returns89.61%60.23%
Number Unprofitable Returns7542,887
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.39%39.77%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.631.51




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

XOM Performance Table and Chart

XOM Dividend Chart

XOM Dollar-cost Average

XOM Trendline Chart

XOM Moving Average Chart

XOM Stock Return Map - See Patterns of Gains and Losses

XOM Stock Returns/Purchase Dates