Dividend Kings Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Universal Corp. (UVV)

Dividend Kings Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Universal Corp. (UVV)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and UVV
S&P 500UVV
Start DateJun-01-2014Jun-30-2014
Start Price$2,546.84$33.28
End DateJun-01-2024Jun-12-2024
End Price$5,277.52$46.98
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2016Nov-28-2014
Min Price$2,503.97$24.56
Max DateJun-01-2024Dec-29-2023
Max Price$5,277.52$65.38
Total Return107.22%41.16%
Annualized Return7.49%3.48%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,072$1,412
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.36%19.41%
Minimum Return-25.54%-35.01%
Maximum Return110.77%166.18%
Number Profitable Returns6,5065,546
Percent Profitable Returns89.61%76.39%
Number Unprofitable Returns7541,714
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.39%23.61%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.633.24




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

UVV Performance Table and Chart

UVV Dividend Chart

UVV Dollar-cost Average

UVV Trendline Chart

UVV Moving Average Chart

UVV Stock Return Map - See Patterns of Gains and Losses

UVV Stock Returns/Purchase Dates