DJIA Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Verizon Communications Inc (VZ)

DJIA Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Verizon Communications Inc (VZ)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and VZ
S&P 500VZ
Start DateMar-01-2014Mar-31-2014
Start Price$2,414.27$29.16
End DateMar-01-2024Mar-01-2024
End Price$5,137.08$40.20
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateApr-01-2014Sep-30-2015
Min Price$2,407.29$28.53
Max DateNov-01-2021Nov-30-2020
Max Price$5,140.59$50.15
Total Return112.78%37.88%
Annualized Return7.78%3.24%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,128$1,379
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.30%13.71%
Minimum Return-25.54%-37.79%
Maximum Return113.54%75.77%
Number Profitable Returns6,5115,187
Percent Profitable Returns89.68%71.45%
Number Unprofitable Returns7492,073
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.32%28.55%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.692.50




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

VZ Performance Table and Chart

VZ Dividend Chart

VZ Dollar-cost Average

VZ Trendline Chart