Cathie Wood's ARK Innovation Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Tesla (TSLA)

Cathie Wood's ARK Innovation Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Tesla (TSLA)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and TSLA
S&P 500TSLA
Start DateFeb-01-2014Feb-28-2014
Start Price$2,369.21$16.32
End DateFeb-01-2024Feb-28-2024
End Price$5,026.00$202.04
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2014May-31-2019
Min Price$2,369.21$12.34
Max DateNov-01-2021Nov-30-2021
Max Price$5,140.59$381.59
Total Return112.14%1,137.94%
Annualized Return7.74%28.34%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,121$12,379
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.24%589.69%
Minimum Return-25.54%-67.72%
Maximum Return116.97%2,991.27%
Number Profitable Returns6,5125,954
Percent Profitable Returns89.70%82.01%
Number Unprofitable Returns7481,306
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.30%17.99%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.714.56




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

TSLA Performance Table and Chart

TSLA Dollar-cost Average

TSLA Trendline Chart