Bank Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Ally Financial (ALLY)

Bank Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Ally Financial (ALLY)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and ALLY
S&P 500ALLY
Start DateJun-01-2014Jun-30-2014
Start Price$2,546.84$19.29
End DateJun-01-2024Jun-25-2024
End Price$5,277.52$39.70
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2016Mar-31-2020
Min Price$2,503.97$12.56
Max DateJun-01-2024May-28-2021
Max Price$5,277.52$49.39
Total Return107.22%105.86%
Annualized Return7.49%7.42%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,072$2,059
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.36%46.77%
Minimum Return-25.54%-55.99%
Maximum Return110.77%293.25%
Number Profitable Returns6,5065,614
Percent Profitable Returns89.61%77.33%
Number Unprofitable Returns7541,646
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.39%22.67%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.633.41




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

ALLY Performance Table and Chart

ALLY Dividend Chart

ALLY Dollar-cost Average

ALLY Trendline Chart

ALLY Moving Average Chart

ALLY Stock Return Map - See Patterns of Gains and Losses

ALLY Stock Returns/Purchase Dates