Sanelfin AI Stocks - 2024 Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (BABA)

Sanelfin AI Stocks - 2024 Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (BABA)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and BABA
S&P 500BABA
Start DateOct-01-2014Oct-31-2014
Start Price$2,581.86$95.19
End DateJul-01-2024Jul-12-2024
End Price$5,475.09$79.65
Number Monthly Prices118118
Min DateFeb-01-2016Sep-30-2015
Min Price$2,503.97$56.93
Max DateJul-01-2024Oct-30-2020
Max Price$5,475.09$294.14
Total Return115.24%-16.32%
Annualized Return8.11%-1.80%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,152$837
Number Returns6,9036,903
Average Return29.86%21.22%
Minimum Return-25.54%-79.13%
Maximum Return118.66%416.69%
Number Profitable Returns6,1653,583
Percent Profitable Returns89.31%51.90%
Number Unprofitable Returns7383,320
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.69%48.10%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.351.08




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

BABA Performance Table and Chart

BABA Dividend Chart

BABA Dollar-cost Average

BABA Trendline Chart

BABA Moving Average Chart

BABA Stock Return Map - See Patterns of Gains and Losses

BABA Stock Returns/Purchase Dates