S&P 100 Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Exxon Mobil Corp. (XOM)

S&P 100 Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Exxon Mobil Corp. (XOM)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and XOM
S&P 500XOM
Start DateJul-01-2014Jul-31-2014
Start Price$2,581.86$64.06
End DateJul-01-2024Jul-18-2024
End Price$5,475.09$118.80
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2016Oct-30-2020
Min Price$2,503.97$27.43
Max DateJul-01-2024Jul-18-2024
Max Price$5,475.09$118.80
Total Return112.06%85.45%
Annualized Return7.74%6.32%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,121$1,854
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.55%31.33%
Minimum Return-25.54%-57.70%
Maximum Return118.66%333.06%
Number Profitable Returns6,5094,466
Percent Profitable Returns89.66%61.52%
Number Unprofitable Returns7512,794
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.34%38.48%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.671.60




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

XOM Performance Table and Chart

XOM Dividend Chart

XOM Dollar-cost Average

XOM Trendline Chart

XOM Moving Average Chart

XOM Stock Return Map - See Patterns of Gains and Losses

XOM Stock Returns/Purchase Dates