AI AltIndex Top Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns to S&P 500Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)

AI AltIndex Top Stocks Performance Guide: Compare Returns of S&P 500 and Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)

Values are based on monthly closes adjusted for splits and dividends from Alpha Vantage.

Compare Returns for S&P 500 and FCX
S&P 500FCX
Start DateJul-01-2014Jul-31-2014
Start Price$2,581.86$33.22
End DateJul-01-2024Jul-15-2024
End Price$5,475.09$50.42
Number Monthly Prices121121
Min DateFeb-01-2016Jan-29-2016
Min Price$2,503.97$4.28
Max DateJul-01-2024May-31-2024
Max Price$5,475.09$52.57
Total Return112.06%51.79%
Annualized Return7.74%4.23%
Current Value of $1,000 Purchase$2,121$1,518
Number Returns7,2607,260
Average Return30.55%103.00%
Minimum Return-25.54%-87.12%
Maximum Return118.66%1,129.19%
Number Profitable Returns6,5095,214
Percent Profitable Returns89.66%71.82%
Number Unprofitable Returns7512,046
Percent Unprofitable Returns10.34%28.18%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio8.672.55




Previous Stock  TOC  Next Stock

FCX Performance Table and Chart

FCX Dividend Chart

FCX Dollar-cost Average

FCX Trendline Chart

FCX Moving Average Chart

FCX Stock Return Map - See Patterns of Gains and Losses

FCX Stock Returns/Purchase Dates